Privacy GULD NEW PROD

Privacy Statement

About this Policy

This Privacy Policy explains the company’s commitment towards managing Your personal information and sets out how and when PII is collected, used, shared, and secured as well as Your choices regarding use, access, and correction of Your personal information.

This Privacy policy applies to the data gathered on the platform for the registered candidates. For the unregistered candidates, it applies to the publicly available data / information that we source from various websites.

The Company i.e Monster.com (India) Private Limited, is committed in protecting the privacy of its Users. The Company strives to provide a safe, secure User experience through protecting the personal information (hereinafter referred to as “PII”) that resides with the Company. Keeping Your PII safe, secure, and preventing any misuse thereof, is therefore a top priority of the Company. The Company is strongly committed to protecting Your privacy and has undertaken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of any information i. e for users who have shared PII on our platform and `unregistered users whose information we source from publicly available data across websites.

As mentioned in this Policy, PII shall mean and include any information that alone or in combination with other information related to a specific identifiable individual person. By way of illustration and not limitation, PII includes individual’s name, mobile, email ID and address etc.

This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms for the use of Platform.

Scope of this Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to current and former users of the platform. By visiting and/or using/downloading the mobile app, and for the unregistered users, whose publicly available data / information that we source from various websites, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy. The statements and procedures mentioned under this Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use available at our Platform.

The Privacy Policy is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder including the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 as amended thereof and other applicable laws enacted from time to time. The Company shall at all times follow the provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder. There is no requirement of any physical, electronic, or digital signature in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains the Company’s policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer of Your PII by the Company in relation with the use of the platform including but not limited to the transmission of information and content.

You accept this Privacy Policy when You visit the Platform or use any Services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on Company’s Platform.

Applicability of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to PII as defined in this Policy and such other information as may be required on need-to-know basis for the usage of the Services offered by the Company.

This Privacy Policy is intended to govern the use of Services by Company’s Customers (including, without limitation those who use Company’s Services in the course of their trade or business unless otherwise agreed.

Our commitment to maintaining your privacy.

We are deeply committed to protecting your privacy. We understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We want you to feel safe and secure when using our services, and we take our responsibility to safeguard your data seriously.

This Privacy Statement sets forth the online data collection and usage policies and practices that apply to this web site and sets out how and when personal information is collected, used, shared, and secured as well as your choices regarding use, access, and correction of your personal information.

This Privacy Commitment applies to data gathered on the foundit web site and also the information of unregistered users from publicly available data across websites for where These profiles are made accessible to potential employers for employment-related considerations.

Registered users may revoke your consent to this policy. To revoke your consent, please contact us at compliance@founditgulf.com.in If you revoke your consent, your account and profile information will be removed from our website. The unregistered users can contact us at compliance@founditgulf.com.in or use optout link on foundit’ s website.

  • Who are we?

    foundit, is the leading talent platform that operates in an online employment marketplace spanning the Asia-Pacific region such as India, Singapore, Malaysia, Philippines, Hongkong and Gulf.

    As we operate in different markets, aspects of this Privacy Policy address certain region-specific requirements under applicable Privacy Laws. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy in full to ensure you understand all aspects that apply to you.

  • Who is responsible for your Personal Information?

    This section sets out which legal entity at foundit for India and Gulf region, Monster.com India Private Limited is responsible for the Personal Information we collect from you and clarifies when we are a controller or a processor of your Personal Information.

    If you are a Candidate, when you apply to a role advertised on our platform, we are processing your job application (and any Personal Information included within that application) on behalf of the employer to whom you are applying. Here, we are the data processor, and the employer is the data controller.

    Company is committed in protecting the privacy of its Users. The Company strives to provide a safe, secure User experience through protecting the personal information (hereinafter referred to as “PII”) that resides with the Company. Keeping your PII safe, secure and preventing any misuse thereof, is therefore a top priority of the Company. The Company is strongly committed to protecting your privacy and has undertaken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of any information including PII shared by you.

  • What Personal Information do we collect?

    We collect various types of information about individuals based on their interactions and usage of products and services. For example:

    • To sign up as a Registered User on our platform (whether you are a Candidate or an employer), you will need to provide basic information such as your name, email address, Education Details and Employment History,

    • The PII of Jobseekers/candidates is collected automatically once provided by them at the time of registration. The information you use while searching and applying for jobs on the platform is collected and stored with the company to enhance and provide best career opportunities on the platform. In addition, we are also authorized to source your publicly available data across websites encompassing employment history, educational background, skills, and other pertinent information to enrich your foundit profile, which will be made accessible to potential employers for employment-related considerations.

    • Unregistered User - We source publicly available data across websites encompassing employment history, educational background, skills, and other pertinent information to construct composite profiles. These profiles are made accessible to potential employers for employment-related considerations.

  • The information (including Personal Information) we may collect includes but is not limited to. Additionally, few of the information may vary for certain regions /countries.

  • If you are a Registered User:

    Purposes Categories of Personal Information
    General Data For all Registered Users:
    • Name
    • Gender (region specific)
    • Date of birth (region specific)
    • Email Address
    • Mobile number
    • Current Location
    • Curriculum Vitae
    • Education Details
    • Employment History
    For process job application, we may collect additional Personal Information from you on behalf of the Employer, such as any Personal Information that you may include within a resume, cover letter or role requirement questions or selection criteria.
    Contact Data
    • Email Address, Mobile number.
    • Single sign-on - Google or Facebook logins or LinkedIn
    If you are an employer: company name, business address and billing address; name, email address /phone number of any additional users of the Employer account (added by the employer).
    Other contact data that a User may share with us.
    Background Data For Candidates creating a profile, you may elect to disclose to us the following information: personal summary, work experience, educational background, language skills, other skills, professional qualifications, salary information, preferred job classifications and locations.
    Usage and Device Data
    The Company may also collect information through your interaction with and use of the Platform. This information includes, but is not limited to the following:
    You activity on the Platform, including jobs you search for, view, and apply to
    Your internet protocol (IP) address and internet service provider (ISP)
    Your browser type and device ID
    Operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data
    Data about pages You access
    Computer IP Address
    Geo-location information,
    Computer and connection information
    Referral URL
    Ad data and any other information.

    This data is automatically collected through use of Cookies that is part of or placed on your browser or on your devices.
    Third Party (including Personal Informatio of Related Person) Name, email address, mobile phone number, other contact number, contact address, workplace, position, relationship with the Registered User (please ensure you have the consent of the relevant third party when disclosing their Personal Information to us).
    Public data consent As a user, I authorize foundit to source my publicly available data across websites encompassing employment history, educational background, skills, and other pertinent information to enrich my foundit profile, which can be made accessible to potential employers for employment-related considerations.
    Location Data Home address, contact address and/or device location when using a platform on your device. Your device location is only stored on your device and only if you have given your permission for the application to identify your location.
  • If you are an Unregistered User:

    We source your publicly available data across websites encompassing employment history, educational background, skills, and other pertinent information to construct composite profiles. These profiles are made accessible to potential employers for employment-related considerations.

    Purpose Categories of Personal Information
    General Data Name
    Gender (if available)
    Email Address
    Mobile number
    Current Location
    Education Details
    Employment History
  • If you are a Minor User:

    The Company does not specifically collect information about minors, i.e., people below the age of 18 years or as per age of majority under applicable jurisdiction. Therefore, any information pertaining to minors shall only be provided on the Platform with the consent of their parents or guardians.

  • Do we collect Sensitive Information?

    In most cases, we do not need to collect your Sensitive Information when you engage with us. You should not disclose any Sensitive Information to us which is not necessary or relevant to disclose. Candidates should be especially mindful of this during a job application process.

    However, there may be some situations where we do collect and handle your Sensitive Information such as:

  • You explicitly consent to us collecting and processing your Sensitive Information by voluntarily including such information within documents and other information provided by you to an employer as part of a job application process or where you voluntarily include such information within your Profile.
  • We are also authorized to source your publicly available data across websites encompassing employment history, educational background, skills, and other pertinent information to enrich your foundit profile, which will be made accessible to potential employers for employment-related considerations.
  • There is another legal basis permitting us to collect such information.

  • How do we collect Personal Information?

    We collect your Personal Information in a few different ways.

Registered Users:

a) Directly from you as a Registered User

Users who use and/or register on the platform will be requested to provide their PII. The PII is used for efficient service and better user experience and career opportunities for you.

b) From third parties

We may also collect your Personal Information via third parties, for example:

Google or Facebook logins or LinkedIn

The Company, for the purpose of Unregistered user, may use third party data aggregators to collect Your publicly available information from third party platforms such as LinkedIn and Facebook among others, and showcase the same alongside Your curriculum vitae on the Platform for Employers to ensure better prospects of securing appropriate employment.

For unregistered Users

  • Collect data that is publicly available on various platforms.

6. How do we use your Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information from you which we have a legal basis to collect and is necessary for the purposes set out below:

  • To provide Users with products and services
Purposes Categories of Personal information

To market and promote our products and services

We use your information to provide personalized, targeted, or location-based content, services, and advertising from us and third parties.

To send you job alerts, newsletters, career advice, or other marketing communications you have opted in to receive.

To inform you of other products or services available from Company or its affiliates.

To conduct surveys, promotions, research and contests, and to publish the results thereof.

  • General Data
  • Contact Data
  • Background Data
  • Usage and Device Data
  • Public data consent
  • Location Data

To customise and improve products and services

We use your information to customise and improve our products and services.

We may use your information within artificial intelligence to customize features and personalise your experience, including but not limited to:

  • Providing an indication which signals to employer the likelihood of a candidate being a qualified prospect for specific opportunities.
  • Suggesting questions that an employer may require Candidates to answer as part of a job application process.
  • Where a candidate stores a resume (or has a composite profile that we’ve built using publicly available data) on our platform, using that resume / profile, along with other factors, to assess how suitable the candidate may be in comparison to other candidates for a potential job opportunity.
  • General Data
  • Contact Data
  • Background Data
  • Usage and Device Data
  • Public data consent
  • Location Data

To communicate with you about your use of our products and services and to provide you with technical and other support

We may contact you and provide you with information relevant to your use of the Platform, Products or Services and to provide technical and other support to you.

When we speak to you over the phone, we may record the calls for training, and quality assurance purposes. We may also send Registered Users SMS communications to verify their identity and to keep accounts secure.

  • General Data
  • Contact Data
  • Background Data
  • Usage and Device Data
  • Public data consent
  • Location Data

b) Marketing and communication purposes

Purposes Categories of Personal information

To market and promote our products and services we use your information

To provide personalized, targeted, or location-based content, services, and advertising from us and third parties.

To send you job alerts, newsletters, career advice, or other marketing communications you have opted in to receive.

To inform you of other products or services available from Company or its affiliates.

To conduct surveys, promotions, research and contests, and to publish the results thereof.

  • General Data
  • Contact Data
  • Background Data
  • Usage and Device Data
  • Public data consent
  • Location Data

Usage and Device Data

We track and monitor your Usage and Device Data to personalise, manage and target display advertisements that may be visible to you

  • General Data
  • Contact Data
  • Background Data
  • Usage and Device Data
  • Public data consent
  • Location Data

C) To meet our regulatory, compliance and legal obligations

Purposes Categories of Personal information

To comply with our regulatory, compliance and legal obligations

The information may be shared with Law enforcement agencies, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena/summon, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to the Company or any of its affiliates, if required by them, , or at our discretion pursuant to a request from a governmental entity or if we believe in good faith after considering Your privacy interests and other factors that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;
  • Protect our rights or property or our affiliated companies;
  • Prevent a crime or protect national security;
  • Protect the personal safety of Users or the public.

The company may also disclose and transfer such information to a third party who acquires any or all of Company's business units, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets.

  • General Data
  • Contact Data
  • Background Data
  • Usage and Device Data
  • Public data consent
  • Location Data
  • Who do we share your Personal Information with?

    We provide you with a platform to broadcast information about yourself to maximize your career opportunities. The information we gather as registered and unregistered users, may be shared with the following categories of third parties:

    • Employers

    • Other companies/third parties hired to provide services on Company’s behalf.

    • Other third parties where required by law (Government authorities).

    • Other third parties when you give your consent to such sharing such as for founditgulf.com website resume services / founditgulf.com website Career services.

    • Mergers, acquisitions or restructures

  • How do we keep your information secure?

    We take relevant steps to ensure the security of our systems and to protect your personal Information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Any personal information which we hold is stored on secure servers and protected in controlled facilities.

    We follow industry standards to protect your Personal Information. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is guaranteed to always be secure.

    Third parties with whom we share your Personal Information (including Employers) are asked by us to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and when you make your resume searchable or apply to a job of Personal Information that are outlined in applicable Privacy Laws and any other relevant laws. Where you are asked by a third party to provide your information directly to them (for example, where you apply for a job via an employer career’s platform), the use of your information by these third parties will be governed by their own privacy policies and is not our responsibility or within our control. You can also play an important role in keeping your personal Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Platforms. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of, or breach of security relating to, your account

    Data Security Standards and Certifications

    ISO 27001 :2013

    Organization has achieved ISO 27001:2013 is an international standard that specifies the requirements for establishing, implementing, maintaining, and continually improving an Information Security Management System (ISMS) within the context of an organization's overall business risks.

    • ISO 27001:2013 certification serves as a tangible demonstration of an organization's commitment to information security, providing assurance to internal and external stakeholders while contributing to the overall resilience and success of the business.
    • Fostering a security-aware culture within the organization through employee training and awareness programs. Ensuring that employees understand their roles and responsibilities in maintaining information security.

    SOC2 Type 2

    Organization has implemented SOC 2 Type 2 certification for effective controls and safeguards to protect the security, availability, processing integrity, confidentiality, and privacy of customer data.

    • This certification is particularly relevant for technology and cloud computing organizations that handle sensitive information for their clients. SOC 2 Type 2 requires the establishment of an effective incident response program to identify, respond to, and report security incidents.

    • SOC 2 Type 2 certification provides a comprehensive and ongoing assessment of a service organization's information security practices, offering assurance to clients, stakeholders, and partners about the effectiveness of its controls and risk management.

  • How do we use Cookies data Cookie Policy and Online Advertising and Usage and Device Data?

    a) IP Addresses

    Our web servers gather your Internet Protocol (IP) address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Platforms, including the monitoring of the location of our Users.

    b) Cookies

    The company makes use of cookies on the Platform to analyse trends, administer websites, track user’s movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Cookies help personalize and maximize Your use of the Platform, including storing user preferences, improving search results and ad selection, and tracking user trends. You can control Your cookies at the browser level, but if You choose to disable cookies, it may limit Your use of certain features or functions on the Platform or service. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie”.

    We use the following types of cookies:

    a) Security: These cookies allow the Company to secure access to User account.

    b) Preference: These cookies are used to store User preferences like language choice and display of job search results.

    c) Analytics: We track traffic patterns in order to identify popular content and potential problems.

    d) Features: This cookie enables the company to track jobs Jobseekers search for, view, and apply to enhance job search experience of Jobseekers on the Platform. We also use cookies to split some Users into test groups to test new features.

    e) Advertising: We use non-identifiable information about you to show you advertising on the Platform and third-party websites.

    Some cookies will remain on your computer after you have left our site such as, Security cookies will remain for 30 days after your last visit., cookies relating to advertisements and site notices will remain for some days or unless you choose to delete them.

    The Company allows employers to display advertisements on the platform or perform email outreach using the platform. These employers can set their own cookies on the platform, just like their own web page. The cookies placed by these third parties could remain on Users computer for some days unless specifically deleted by Users themselves.

    c) Our Apps

    In addition to the above, where Users access our mobile applications (Our Apps) we use third party software development kits (SDK’s) and services which collect information relating to your use of Our Apps, including tracking of app installs and re-engagement. This information is used to tailor and measure display advertisements to install and/or use Our Apps which appear on third party sites/apps and are targeted towards Users’ usage preferences.

    d) Google API Services User Data Policy

    foundit use and transfer of information received from Google APIs to any other app will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

    e) Privacy Compliance for Google Oauth verification

    1. Foundit does not share any recruiter profile data like Mail ID with any third-party tools (Such as AI models)

    2. If Recruiter wants to Opt out of the Google authentication feature, they can raise a ticket expressing intent to opt out on the mail id cr@founditgulf.com and the authenticated mail ID will be de-authenticated.

  • Retention and Storage of PII

    The company will retain your information for as long as necessary for providing the services available on the platform, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or till your request to terminate your account, whichever is later.

    Post termination of your account or withdrawn on consent or opt-out to use certain information/ data, the company continue to use your anonymized data aggregated or in

    combination with anonymized data of other users. We use this aggregated anonymized data for data analysis, profiling, and research purposes, for example to gain insights about our users and their profiles.

    Some Employers may store their resume databases on the Company servers. In such a case, the Company serves as a data processor for personal information received in this way. Therefore, if candidate intends to access, review, or correct their individual personal information, then they shall be required to contact the said Employer (potential or existing) with any such requests. The Company will cooperate as appropriate with requests from such Employers to assist with such responses.

  • Access and Updating Account Information

    Accessing and updating of information is limited to registered users when the user accesses the platform, the Company makes good faith efforts to provide the User, as and when requested by the User, with access to his/her PII and user shall further ensure that any PII or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such PII or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes.

    In case you would like to modify / delete any details with respect to your personal / non-personal information, or to access Your information in readable format, you can access and modify your details by accessing your account on the platform by selecting the manage your settings or write to us at compliance@founditgulf.com

    The Company shall process all information access requests under 7 days of receipt. However, in case the Company requires additional time to provide access to your information, the same shall be acknowledged on the User email id, from which the information access request was sent under 7 days.

    The Company reserves the right to verify and authenticate your identity and PII the access to which is requested.

  • Candidate Profile Visibility Settings

    Upon registration, all Candidates are asked to create a personal Profile by providing certain personal information and selecting one of the visibility settings - ‘standard’, or ‘hidden’ - as described below. For unregistered user, foundit has created a standard profile basis the publicly available data across platforms.

    Registered user (Standard profile) Registered User (Hidden profile) Unregistered user

    1. Jobseeker /Candidate can modify/add/delete the profile information from the foundit account

    2. Jobseeker/candidate profile can be searched by employers through candidate Search service

    3. Employer who purchases access can view your Profile including contact details and your uploaded resume

    4. Employer can contact you using any method such as email, call, SMS, Chat.

    5. The jobseeker /candidate would have access to search for job advertisement and apply for the job postings using foundit account.

    1. Jobseeker/Candidate can turn OFF the profile visibility in the foundit account. This will hide profile from all employer searches. However, the following actions can be performed:

    a. Jobseeker /Candidate can modify/add/delete the profile information

    b. Jobseeker /Candidate will have the access to search for job advertisement and apply for the job postings using foundit account.

    The unregistered profile can have following employer actions:

    1. Profile can be searched by employers utilising candidate Search service of foundit

    2. Employer can view profile including contact details (if available)

    3. Employer can contact you using any method such as email, call.

    4. Candidate has the option to OPT-OUT from foundit platform by sending an email at compliance@founditgulf.com

    Account preferences

    Additional actions that users can take.

    Candidate account preferences (Registered Users) Description

    Hide profile from searches

    The jobseeker/candidate will have the provision to make profile hidden from all recruiter searches. Having said that, users can apply to the jobs and in such cases, the application/resume will be processed for employers to consume.

    Make profile confidential

    The jobseeker/candidate can switch the profile to confidential mode under visibility settings. This ensures that your contact information (email, phone, name) is masked in the searches. Employer can only reach out through email campaign using foundit interface (email id is although hidden on the user interface/ front end)

    Temporary Deactivation of profile

    The jobseeker/candidate will have the option under account setting to deactivate the account temporarily, which will remove profile from employer searches and also restricts the ability to apply to jobs.

    Permanent deactivation of registered/unregistered user

    As stated in "Withdrawal of Consent (Unsubscribe/Optout)" the registered /unregistered user can write to us at compliance@foundit.ai for permanent deletion of the account
  • Posting Your Information to Public Areas of the Platform

    Any information, including but not limited to PII, posted in the public areas of the platform, such as in online forums, public profiles, chat rooms, or in the searchable resume database, may be viewed, collected and used by others.

  • Withdrawal of Consent (Unsubscribe/Optout)

    Registered Users:

    The consent provided to the company by you for collection of PII and such other information may be withdrawn at any time by emailing us at compliance@founditgulf.com

    If you do not want your information to be processed as described by this policy, you may revoke your consent to our Privacy Policy. If you wish to do so, please email at compliance@founditgulf.com to contact us. However, please note that if you do withdraw your consent, you may not be able to use our relevant services and your account will be deleted within 7 days from the platform.



    Unregistered users:

    The unregistered users can opt-out their profile using any of the below steps:

    • Using opt-out option on the foundit website.
    • Sending an email compliance@founditgulf.com to Optout from foundit communication
    • Unsubscribing from the email footer to stop emails from specific recruiter.

    We will comply with any unsubscribe request as soon as reasonably practicable, and in accordance with applicable Privacy Laws.

    If you wish to fully unsubscribe from foundit website, visit our website to opt-out or feel free to write to compliance@founditgulf.com. In the absence of above action(s) from your end, you hereby provide your consent that your profile will be available on foundit for potential employers to contact you.

  • Collection and Use of Publicly available online jobs information

    • The company also collects information related to jobs from various online sources that are publicly available.
    • The company does not modify or create such information. It is clarified that such information is used only for the purpose of display of such information on “as is where is basis” for the benefit of Users of the Platform.
    • The users on clicking the said jobs would be redirected to the website where the said jobs were originally posted.
    • It is further clarified that the Company does not verify or authenticate the credentials, truthfulness or authenticity, veracity of the said information hosted, it is the responsibility of the Users to use and rely on the said information at their sole discretion.
    • The Company reserves the right to delete the said information at the sole discretion of the Company. The Company may also delete the said information upon a request for the deletion of the same by the User or as may be required under applicable laws for the removal of the same without any notice or information by anyone and / or by any regulatory or judicial authorities.
  • Policy For Private Resume Database Hosting

    The Company provides a variety of services to Employers related to hosting private databases, and the use of certain Platform applications in connection with such databases. These Hosted Databases are hosted by the Company, but the Company does not own the data in the Hosted Databases or submitted to our applications. These Hosted Databases may contain personal information about individuals, including Jobseekers Such data may include contact details, work history, educational history, work preferences, and other data, depending on the particular Jobseeker and application at issue, and, in some instances, may include PII. Company provides hosting space to the Employers who own these Databases and utilize our applications on such data, and Company therefore conduct its activities strictly in accordance with the Employer instructions and pursuant to Company’s contractual arrangements with them. Such Employers act as data controllers with respect to all such Hosted Databases. The data in such databases, including any such data submitted to our applications, is subject to the Employer’s  privacy policies. If You are a Jobseeker with one of such Employer, You should refer to the Employer’s Terms of Use/ Privacy page on their career site to understand the terms and privacy practices that apply to Your data. Moreover, if You would like to access and review Your Personal Information, You should contact the Employer with any such requests. We will cooperate as appropriate with requests from the Employer to assist with such responses. It is clarified that the Company shall not be responsible for the Employer’s privacy policies or practices.

  • Express Consent

    • You expressly consent to provide details/information/documents to the Company under this Privacy Policy.

    • You while providing Your details/documents over the Platform, including but not limited to the personal information or other information as mentioned hereinabove, expressly consent to Company (including its marketing channels and business partners) to contact You through SMS, call and/ or e-mail and to follow up calls in relation to the Services provided through the Platform, for imparting service knowledge, offering promotional offers running on Platform & various other offers offered by its business partners. The nature and frequency of these messages will vary depending upon the information we have about You.

    • By applying to a job, providing Your contact information to show interest in a job, or by replying to a message from an Employer, You consent to the disclosure of Your information to that Employer and to be contacted by such Employer for employment related purposes.

    • In addition, at the time of creation of Your account, You will have the option to opt out of receiving additional communications, information and promotions, including without limitation, free informational newsletters from us relating to topics that may be of special interest to You, such as career management advice which option You may change on login to Your account privacy settings

  • Company Database

    The information, including but not limited to PII, provided by the Users of Platform is stored on the Company database. The Company is a legal entity determining the purposes and means of processing the information gathered on the Platform and applications and is the data controller of all data Company collects from You.

  • Important Information

    The Users are themselves responsible for ensuring that log-in credentials used on the Platform i.e. Your username and password) are kept confidential at all times;

    The Company has implemented technical and organizational measures designed to secure Your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure.

    Notwithstanding to anything contained in above clauses, the Internet is an open system and the Company in no way guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat those measures or use Your personal information for improper purposes.

    The Company’s primary purpose is to provide You with a platform to broadcast the information in Your resume and profile widely in order to maximize Your career opportunities. However, it may happen that certain unauthorised third parties may view gain access the database on the Platform, therefore, it is recommended for You to refer to the Company’s Security Center for additional information on conducting a safe job search on the Platform.

  • User Acknowledgements

    The User hereby acknowledges and agrees that this Privacy Policy:

    • Is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of Company policies and practices with respective to the Information;

    • provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;

    • Provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information;

    • Provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.

    • User further acknowledges that the User is at least 18 years of age or above and competent as defined under the provisions of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 to understand and agree the terms, conditions, obligation, affirmations, representations and warranties set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  • The Company also makes use of cookies, web beacons, and Java Script to administer the Platform and deliver a personalized experience. For additional detailed information on each of these, kindly refer to the Cookie Policy.

  • Updates to this Privacy Policy

    We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. In some circumstances, depending on the nature of the changes, you will be notified of the changes to this Privacy Policy prior to them taking effect if required to do so under applicable Privacy Laws.

    By continuing to use our platform, products or services, you agree to any modifications that are made to this Privacy Policy.

  • Legal and Contact Information

    If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Statement, please feel free to contact us online at

    Registered Office

    Monster.com (India) Private Limited Wing B, 6th Floor, Smartworks, Aurobindo Galaxy, Plot No. 01, Sy. No. 83/1, TSIIC, HITECH City, Raidurg Hyderabad, Telangana – 500081, India.

    Legal team contact details L D Pandey, Legal Department-

    Email: privacypolicy@founditgulf.com

  • Definitions

    Term Definition
    Registered Users / Candidates Candidates who register their information with us via our Platforms to obtain or receive access to our products and/or services.
    Unregistered Users/ Candidates / composite profiles Candidates whose publicly available data is sourced across websites encompassing employment history, educational background, skills, and other pertinent information to construct composite profiles.
    Employer An individual or an entity (including employers and recruiters) that posts job requirements on our Platforms or uses other products or services to source potential Candidates for job vacancies.
    Users, you, your For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “You”, “Your” or “User” shall mean the person who is accessing the Platform.
    PII PII shall mean and include any information that alone or in combination with other information related to a specific identifiable individual person. By way of illustration and not limitation, PII includes individual’s name, mobile, email ID and address.
    Candidate Search Our candidate database which allows employers to search, refine and connect with Candidates who maintain a profile (or have a composite profile) and have set their Profile visibility settings to enable their Profile to be searchable by employers.
    Candidate Outreach A method by which an employer can contact a Candidate by sending a customised email about a job opportunity, (by using the “email/campaign” function).
    Linked Accounts Google, Facebook or Linkedin logins.
    Cookies Cookies, tags, applets, scripts and other similar technologies.
    Minor User Means any User who is under the minimum age provided for under applicable Privacy Laws, User below the age of 18 years or as per age of majority under applicable jurisdiction

Update Effective: November, 2023